City of Fairhope Committees

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

For information on any of the board or if you are interested in serving on a board, please call the City Clerks’s office at (251) 928-2136 or email. You may also fill out the form below and return to the City Clerk's Office.

For an Appointment to a City Board or Committee

 

Planning Commission

  • Dr. Ralph Thayer
  • Charles Johnson
  • Richard Peterson, Employee Representative
  • Clarice Hall-Black
  • Hollie MacKellar
  • Rebecca Bryant
  • Lee Turner
  • Art Dyas
  • Jack Burrell, Councilmember

Board of Adjustments & Appeals

  • John Avent
  • E. Richard Schneider
  • Cathy Slagle
  • Troy Strunk
  • Anil Vira
  • Christina Stankoski (1st Alternate)
  • Harry Kohler (2nd Alternate)
  • Emily Boyett, Staff
  • Wayne Dyess, Staff

Appointed for a 3 year term

 

Recreation Board

  • Mary Gammer
  • Cathy Hudson
  • Bob Keyser
  • Charlie Langham
  • Vann Saltz
  • Michelle Smith

Appointed for 5 year term

Airport Authority

  • Vince Boothe
  • Jack Burrell, Council Representative
  • Pam Caudill
  • Ray Hix
  • Joe McEnerney
  • William Bruce
  • Frank "Chip" Groner

Appointed for a 6 year term

Industrial Development Board

  • Robert "Bob" C. Gentle
  • Hubert Hinote
  • Ric Lacey
  • Steve McClure
  • Tim Rosson
  • Lee Webb
  • Carl Wegener
  • Jack Burrell, Council Liaison

Appointed for a 6 year term

Harbor Board

  • Tony Chavers
  • Scott Douglass
  • Tom Yeager
  • Bob Riggs
  • Chris Cunningham

Appointed for a 2 year term

Library Board

  • Dan Stankoski
  • Martin Lanaux
  • Molly Peterson
  • Frieda Ward
  • Alison Knight
  • Tamara Dean, Library Director
  • Jimmy Conyers, Council Liaison

Appointed for a 4 year term

Parking Authority

  • Randy Williams
  • Gene Bouchillon
  • Charles Lake
  • Beth Fugard
  • Mike Lyons
  • Ginger Milligan
  • Bobby Mannich

Appointed for a 3 year term

Personnel Board

  • Scherry Douglas
  • Genie Frazer
  • Ron Hayes
  • Robert Stankoski
  • Diane Thomas
  • Leslie Green, Staff
  • Kevin Boone, Council Liaison

Appointed for a 5 year term

Museum Advisory Board

  • Paul Czajka
  • Lucille Fracas
  • Catherine King
  • John Taratsas
  • Anabeth "Abby" Dunlap

Appointed for 3 year term

Recycling Committee

  • Bart Cox
  • Stephen Delahunty
  • Gary Gover
  • Lee Faulk
  • Kahley Malloy

Appointed for a 4 year term

Tree Committee

  • Craig Tappan
  • Paul Fontenot
  • Harriett Gutknecht
  • Vacancy
  • Jo Hogan

Appointed for 3 year term

Medical Clinic Board - East

  • Dennis Clark
  • John T. Jones
  • Charlie Langham

Medical Clinic Board - Midtown

  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy
  • Bobby Mannich

Medical Clinic Board - North

  • Tommy Faust
  • J. Hillman Griggs

Environmental Advisory Board

  • Gary Gover
  • Shawn Graham
  • Ben Frater
  • Jeanine Normand
  • Tony Pritchett
  • Rick Frederick

Sister Cities Committee

  • Judy Culbreth
  • Susan McWilliams
  • Ed Lamonte
  • Dee Dee Litaker
  • Vacancy

Christmas Parade Committee

  • Dan Heffren
  • Diane Herzog
  • Doug Johnson
  • Lori Dubose
  • Stephen Allen

Historic Preservation Committee

  • Jill Godard
  • LisaMarie Atchley
  • Gary Gover
  • Jim Huggins
  • Lina Jones
  • Cooper Norman
  • Gabriel Gold-Vukson
  • Vacancy
  • Vacancy

Education Advisory Committee

  • Hank Burch
  • Ken Cole
  • Robin Coleman
  • Colby Cooper
  • Elizabeth Hammock
  • Hill Robinson 
  • Vacancy
  • Cobby Witherington
  • Brad Summersell
  • Robert Brown, Council Liaison

Pedestrian and Bicycle Committee

Contact the Committee at FairhopePedBikeADA@gmail.com

  • Katie Bolton
  • Vacancy
  • Jeff Hudson
  • Matt Love
  • Meredith Montgomery

Appointed for a 3 year term